Thursday, 3 May 2012

Meh!, C.B. radio and Temptation!!!


Good afternoon interweb, the weather today is very Meh! The phrase Meh! has made me think about the most wonderful of gifts we have which is the gift of speech, language, a method to communicate with each other.
I am fully aware that some people, probably myself included should be precluded from the ability to speak simply based on the drivel that emanates from their squawk boxes.
You see despite this svelte bronzed Adonis of a body, wit, good looks and charm that exudes from my very being I am actually 43 years of age which means I didn’t grow up with text talk or mobile phones or Internet and so much of what appears in my inbox on my phone or e-mail account is pretty much incomprehensible to me.
LOL, PMSL, LMFAO, STFU, TXT, M8, L8ER and all that is mostly just a load of shite to me, pretty much the same as the chat I grew up with would be to the youth of today, "10-4 good buddy, we got a bear in the air on the A47, ill see if its there on the backslide."
C.B. radio was the way we connected in my youth with huge aerials hanging off the side of houses or trucks.
A whole code grew up beside this way of communicating much the same way as text chat has grown with the new technology.
Most of the C.B. talk has it’s roots buried in the mists of time from truckers in America but like much of that history it crossed the pond and appeared on our shores. Here are a few phrases and codes,

Cheese Wagon        School bus
Cowboy Cadillac      Pickup truck
Sleeper Leaper         Working girl
Driving Award           Speeding ticket
Harvey Wallbumper             Someone who drives recklessly
Chicken Choker       Truck carrying poultry
Greasy Side Up        Truck that's flipped over
Gator Guts     Pieces of shredded tire in the road
Big 10-4         I completely agree
Draggin' Wagon       Tow truck
Lot Lizard       Working girl at truck stop
Fifty Dollar Lane      Passing lane
Toes On the Bumper           Driving at full-speed
Town Clown             Local police officer
Meat Wagon             Ambulance
Pay the Water Bill    Use the restroom
Starving the Bears   Driving the speed limit
Smile and Comb Your Hair            Radar trap ahead, slow down
Pregnant Roller Skate        Volkswagen Beetle
Chew-n-choke         Restaurant
Tijuana Taxi Tow truck
10-3 = Stop transmitting
10-4 = OK, message received
10-20 = My location is
10-23 = Stand by
10-36 = Correct time is
10-38 = Ambulance needed at
10-44 = I have a message for you
10-100 = Nature break
10-200 = Police needed at
So as you can see the youth of today are not ground breakers in chatting in code, really they have just developed their generations method of communicating using the technology available to them.
My personal preference is the C.B. chat, much more amusing.
Right then you can 10-23 for some drivel before I head off to the chew n choke for some dinner. By trying we can easily learn to endure adversity. Another man's, I mean, and the only way to deal with temptation is to yield to it, seriously, resist it, and your soul grows sick with longing for the things it has forbidden to itself. Just give in to it and smile and hope you don’t get caught
Peace out y'all, THE BAGSTAXXX

No comments:

Post a Comment