Monday, 18 July 2011

Petrol head weekend and death by treadmill!


Well happy Monday interweb thingy, and to all out there who actually tune in and read my disjointed rantings and ramblings, God bless you all.
Id like to take a moment to remember a very dear friend of mine who died a year ago this weekend gone. A giant of a man both in stature and heart, a true friend and shining star who will never be forgotten, and not just because of the bruises lol. “RIDE FREE AND EASY” Christopher John Heeps (CREEPSY) you will live in my heart always ya big fat hairy bollock!!!!!

Well this weekend has been a bit of a petrol head heaven for me, this weekend I have mostly been working on Saturday night and the rest has been spent kinda sat/laid in front  of the TV watching various sporting events that involve engines lots of noise and things going very very fast. Moto GP, this produced 3 of possibly the best races Ive ever seen with the odd exception. Then there was a very wet British superbike championship and all the accompanying races, and a bit of World touring cars thrown in for good measure. If that wasn’t enough petrol headed madness for one weekend there was an F1 60th birthday show on and a tribute thing to Murray Walker. Reminded me of the time back in 2006 when I was at GP Live photographing the classic F1 cars racing round Donington.



Back to reality today, just posted off a pre arbitration letter to Thomson holidays to warn them I'm going to have their bollocks on a sharp stick very soon. Well at least their cheque book. :)
Was in the gym by 08.00 hours, 20 minutes weights 10K on the bike and a 4K run, one of the personal trainers came up to me whilst I was running, about 20 minutes in sweating like a paedophile in a playground and asked if I could answer a few questions.......... WTF, she was very pretty and blond so I said yes and slowed down a bit to answer then went back to trying to kill myself, death by treadmill........ hmmmmm could be a film in that somewhere.
I havn’t watched any news this weekend so have no idea what is going on in the world and frankly I don’t give a shit.  In fact I try to live my life in my own reality which nobody can tear away from me, however I have discovered that  reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
Anyway I'm in danger of rambling again................. or rambling more so I'm going to go and eat
Catch ya laters and peace out y'all
THE BAGSTA XXX
NB. No personal trainers were harmed during the writing of this blog post!

No comments:

Post a Comment